Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:40 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kharkiv area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 March 1942, I-16 of 40 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission in Kharkiv Area.
Sergeant Alexey Maksimovich Avdyushin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56634596/