Incident MiG-21 , xx Mar 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Suez Canal -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Egyptian MiG-21 flown by 26-year-old Lt. Mohammad Abdul Bakhi Ahmed Hassan was shot down over the Suez Canal by an Israeli Mirage III in march of 1969. Hassan was able to eject and survive the shootdown, however with signifigant injuries

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/GunCameraClips/comments/1cbwlb0/egyptian_mig21_gunned_down_by_an_israeli_mirage/