Accident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog 57-6274, Friday 13 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 57-6274
MSN: 23946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Nha Trang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang, SVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Nha Trang when some ordnance fell off the aircraft causing it to crash.

Sources:

https://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/38147/GEORGE-H-NORTON/