Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N384TA, Sunday 23 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Tropic Ocean Airways
Registration: N384TA
MSN: 208B5300
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:4249 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:off North Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bimini-North SPB (NSB)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tropic Ocean Airways Flight 1146, a float-equipped Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX struck a sand bar during takeoff, causing minor float damage.
During takeoff from the North Bimini Seaplane Base, the appropriate power setting was not applied to allow for rotation prior to the aircraft floats coming into contact with the exposed embankment.

The pilot aborted the takeoff and returned to the seaplane base. The aircraft was taxied back to the dock where the passengers disembarked. The aircraft was then moved to a boat ramp on the north side of the island to assess the damage.
As the plane was being towed up the ramp, it got stuck in sand causing the float to collapse.

Probable Cause
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this occurrence (serious incident) to be collision with obstacle during takeoff/landing (CTOL) due to unintentional reduced power takeoff.
Contributing factors to this occurrence include:
- Inefficient utilization of crew resource management
- Lack of adherence to procedures as per the flight operations manual

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2024/0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/ten-people-survive-aircraft-emergency-landing-in-n-bimini
https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/bahamas-bimini-plane-crash-under-investigation
https://twitter.com/ZNSDigital/status/1806032218302611725

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=384TA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/983454_1678950267.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N7130X

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2019 N384TA Tropic Ocean Airways 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL unk
Gear-up landing

Location