Incident de Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth HB-AFO, Monday 24 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-AFO
MSN: 1878
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ranflüh -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenthal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane overturned during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://www.bernerzeitung.ch/flugzeugabsturz-in-ranflueh-kleinflugzeug-liegt-auf-dem-dach-803956063917
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=126177