This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2024 |
| Time: | 17:37 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL8352 |
| MSN: | 63440/7829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | N of Cheju -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Korean Air flight KE189, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a loss of cabin pressure after climbing through FL350. The flight crew performed an emergency descent to 8500 feet and elected to return to ICN.the passenger and crew only 13 people were injured.
Sources:
https://www.scmp.com/news/asia/east-asia/article/3267862/korean-air-boeing-plane-bound-taiwan-makes-emergency-landing-after-plummeting-7600-metres https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8352#35cbd925 