| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Zenith CH-750 STOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17SD |
| MSN: | 75-10113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay City Regional Airport (BYY/KBYY), Caney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bay City Airport, TX (BBC/KBYY) |
| Destination airport: | Bay City Airport, TX (BBC/KBYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a short field landing, the airplane was high as it crossed the runway threshold. The pilot reduced power and lifted the nose of the airplane. The airplane landed hard, the propeller struck the ground, and the nose landing gear collapsed under the fuselage. The airplane came to rest on its nose and sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194445 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB