| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 750 Cruzer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N355VT |
| MSN: | C75-11725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Engine model: | UL Power 350iS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Troy Municipal Airport (57C), East Troy, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI |
| Destination airport: | East Troy, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he and the pilot-rated passenger were practicing takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the fifth touch-and-go landing, a left quartering wind gust lifted the airplane's tail and the airplane landed hard on the nose landing gear. The nose wheel separated, and the airplane came to rest on its nose in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident the airplane was landing on runway 26 with wind variable at 5 knots, gusting to about 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA231
Location