| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1997 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Paducah Ag-air Service |
| Registration: | N46278 |
| MSN: | 1550 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cee Vee, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Paducah, TX (3F6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane collided with power lines and terrain during a local aerial application flight. Witnesses reported that the airplane was flying level, approximately the height of the power lines, when it passed behind an obstruction, out of their view. They reported seeing black smoke 5-10 seconds later. The witnesses went to the accident site and observed power lines severed and stretched to the ground. Examination of the airplane by the investigator-in-charge revealed that the airplane struck the power lines with the main landing gear mounted wire cutter. Further examination of the airframe, engine and logbooks revealed no evidence of pre-impact defects.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA028