This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Fournier RF-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CGDC |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Trapiche, Veleña -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fournier RF-10 experienced landing gear problems and crashed under unknown circumstances near Vélez-Málaga Airport, as the pilot tried to land.
The pilot was not injured and the motorglider sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.axarquiaplus.es/ileso-el-piloto-de-una-avioneta-tras-sufrir-un-accidente-cuando-iba-a-aterrizar-en-el-aerodromo-de-velez-malaga/ https://cadenaser.com/andalucia/2024/06/24/una-avioneta-sufre-un-accidente-cuando-iba-a-aterrizar-en-el-aerodromo-de-velez-malaga-ser-malaga/
History of this aircraft
F-WGDC