This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100D Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force |
| Registration: | 56-3074 |
| MSN: | 235-172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 miles NW of Tuy Hoa, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tan Son Nhat AB, Saigon, SVN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was observed to go in on an ordnance run, made contact with ground, and exploded.
Sources:
https://supersabresociety.com/biography/hauschildt-john-c-kia/ 