Accident Zlín Z-526A Akrobat EC-BDU, Tuesday 30 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1972
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z-526A Akrobat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-BDU
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Llanos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Llanos aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics. Ten Alfredo Jiménez Millas Martínez Sollet (25, BA Talara).

Sources:

Baleares 31 May 1972, p15