| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1995 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Flagler Aero Spraying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N20119 |
| MSN: | 1562 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1030 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagler, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (3V3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING HIS THIRD AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OF THE DAY, THE PILOT WAS MAKING SWATH RUNS OVER A POWER LINE. ON ENTRY FOR THE SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE STATIC LINE OF THE DOUBLE TRANSMISSION ARRAY WITH THE WIRE CUTTER MOUNTED ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE FIRST STATIC LINE WAS CUT BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CUT THE SECOND AND IMPACTED INVERTED IN A FIELD ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE TRANSMISSION ARRAY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE STATIC LINE OF A POWER TRANSMISSION ARRAY DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA231
Location