Incident Boeing 737-83N S2-AFL, Monday 24 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AFL
MSN: 28648/888
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dhaka -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight, en route from Chattogram to Abu Dhabi, was forced to make an emergency landing at Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) in Dhaka early today due to a crack in its windshield that developed during the flight.

Sources:

https://www.tbsnews.net/economy/aviation/biman-flight-makes-emergency-landing-dhaka-airport-883921
https://www.thedailystar.net/news/bangladesh/accidents-fires/news/biman-flight-makes-emergency-landing-hsia-after-crack-found-windshield-3641186
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-afl#35d4f204
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-28648.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2003 N303TZ American Trans Air 0 Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) min
10 April 2022 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
3 July 2022 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) unk