Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation ZS-GBG, Tuesday 25 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-GBG
MSN: 1C-058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suhl-Goldlauter Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heidersbach-Suhl-Goldlauter Airfield (EDQS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At midday on Tuesday, a glider crashed during take-off at the airfield in Suhl-Goldlauter for reasons as yet unexplained. The 70-year-old pilot from the Netherlands succumbed to his serious injuries at the crash site.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/126725/5809352
https://www.insuedthueringen.de/inhalt.unglueck-segelflieger-in-suhl-goldlauter-abgestuerzt.2ad6c0d9-5a36-4663-9470-edd63e83e99f.html
https://www.thueringen24.de/thueringen/article300364199/thueringen-segelflugzeug-suhl-tod.html
https://www.fscs.de/index.php/ueber-uns/unsere-flotte
https://www.euroglide.nl/dayrep.php?day=1
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/InterimReports/IR2025/IR24-0533_CX_JS_1c.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

Location