Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster SE-ESA, Sunday 2 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-ESA
MSN: 337-0097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Casaccia -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nice
Destination airport:Samedan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on 2 January 1972 at 1115 hrs from Nice on a private flight to Samedan. The first part of the flight was flown under instrument flight rules. From Milan, the pilot continued to fly according to visual flight rules. At low altitude in Bergell, he got caught in the clouds. During the subsequent turn, the aircraft crashed into a snow-covered mountain flank west of the Maloja Pass at 1305 h. The two occupants, the pilot and a passenger, died. The aircraft was destroyed.

The accident was caused by:
- inadequate flight preparation, i.e. incomplete weather information, and
- misjudgement of the weather situation in the Alps and
- collision with a mountain slope shrouded in clouds during a turnaround.
Insufficient visual flight documentation may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 5 January 1972, p14