| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1984 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N46032 |
| MSN: | 1509 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 995 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waddell, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | El Mirage, AZ (PS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE DURING A SPRAY OPERATION. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT FLEW UNDER A POWER LINE AND AS IT PULLED UP COLLIDED WITH A LINE WHICH ANGLED OFF OF THE MAIN LINE. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND PART OF THE RUDDER SEPARATED. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CRASHED AFTER CONTINUING TO CLIMB AND TURN FOR A SHORT TIME. PART OF THE RUDDER WAS FOUND 1/8 OF A MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FUJ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41111_ 