Serious incident Airbus A330-223 9M-MTW, Monday 24 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MTW
MSN: 828
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over northern Malaysia -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH780, en route from Kuala Lumpur to Bangkok, was forced to return to Kuala Lumpur International Airport on June 24, 2024, after experiencing a cabin pressure issue. The flight, operated by an Airbus A330-200 with registration 9M-MTW, departed Kuala Lumpur at 5:59pm local time. During the climb to cruising altitude, the aircraft experienced a cabin depressurization. The pilots, following standard procedure, initiated an emergency descent to a lower altitude. Despite the cabin altitude not being exceeded, the decision was made to return to Kuala Lumpur for safety reasons.
The aircraft remained stable throughout the incident and safely landed back at KLIA at 8:18pm, just over two hours after its initial departure. The airline confirmed that the cabin altitude was not exceeded during the flight and that passenger oxygen masks were not deployed.

Sources:

https://www.aeronewsjournal.com/2024/06/mh780-makes-safe-emergency-landing.html#aviationnews
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mtw#35d39f1d