Accident Air Tractor AT-502A (XP) N325RA, Tuesday 25 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2024
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A (XP)
Owner/operator:Rainey Aerial AG Service Inc
Registration: N325RA
MSN: 502A-3485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY)
Destination airport:Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 25, 2024, about 0820 central daylight time, an Air Tractor, Inc. AT-502A, N325RA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Martin, Tennessee. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14?Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

A witness who was outside about 900 ft and nearly due north of the accident site reported seeing the airplane flying in a southerly direction about 15 to 20 ft above the height of the treetops and was not spraying. The witness reported that the engine sounded normal, then when the flight was near his position, he heard a sound or loud noise like something was dragging, and then about 2 to 3 seconds later heard a loud noise consistent with impact. He called 911 to report the accident then went to the accident site and provided information to the 911 operator.

The airplane came to rest inverted in a heavily wooded area. The angle of the observed tree strikes was consistent with a steep descent through the tree canopy. Examination of the inverted airplane revealed the right wingtip was separated and not located at the accident site. The wingtip was subsequently located on the ground about 605 ft north-northeast from the wreckage. Additionally, a spray nozzle was also located on the ground about 22 ft from the separated wingtip. Further, flakes of white paint consistent with the main color of the airplane were located on the ground about 143 ft north-northeast from the wingtip location, or about 748 ft from the main wreckage location.

Further examination of the wooded area north-northeast of the main wreckage revealed a freshly broken tree trunk and tree limbs. The tree trunk fracture was estimated to be 60 to 90 ft above ground level. The tree was located among trees at the south edge of one field that was intended to be sprayed, or about 750 ft north-northeast from the main wreckage. A portion of the fractured tree was about 4 inches in diameter.

Examination of the right wing revealed a semi-circular indentation in the leading edge about 12 inches inboard of the wing rib with eye bolt, or middle aileron hinge compression rib. The impression was about 4 inches in diameter which closely matched the diameter of a recovered portion from the impacted tree. The forward spar was deformed aft in the area of the tree contact, and damage to the wing skin was noted in that area. Postaccident examination of the roll, pitch, yaw, flaps, flap droop, and aileron/rudder interconnect systems revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Components that contained non-volatile memory were recovered and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24FA274
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wpsdlocal6.com/announcements/small-plane-crashed-in-martin-tenn/article_01f91c7c-3307-11ef-9771-dfe75722b312.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=325RA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N325RA/history/20240625/1311Z/KUCY/L%2036.31979%20-88.89153
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3825b&lat=36.311&lon=-88.892&zoom=16.6&showTrace=2024-06-25&leg=2&trackLabels

Location