Accident Weatherly 201C N9228W, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9228W
MSN: 1036
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:P&W R985AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tolna, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:19ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by impact with terrain while maneuvering. The right wing was found detached and was found on the township road. A post crash fire occurred in the fuselage and left wing. The North Dakota Highway Patrol report stated, "The wing came off the plane and the plane then crashed approx. 396' west of the township road in a field of flax. The plane came to rest and was burning approx 471' west of the township road." The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The annual inspection was completed on May 1, 2000. The airplane had 343 hours since its last annual inspection and "5,400 " hours total time. Sections of the separated right wing and its mating surface were cut away and shipped to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for detailed examination. Crack arrest lines and striations were found in the fracture area. Corrosion was observed on portions of the spar cap fracture surface. Circumferential grooves were observed. The upper and lower sides of the spar cap hole and adjacent fracture surfaces using scanning electron microscopy indicate fatigue origins initiating from corrosion pits on the hole surface. Subsequent to the accident the manufacturer issued a mandatory service bulletin to inspect the spar for cracks before the next flight and subsequent inspections accomplished at intervals no greater than 500 hours of flight.
Probable Cause: the wing spar fatigue and wing separation while maneuvering. A factor was that the fatigue was not detected by the mechanic during the last annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21192&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1982 N9228W Aguet 0 Near Rapelje, MT sub