| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 2024 |
| Time: | 08:53 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79ZT |
| MSN: | MAM-198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandia Airpark Estates East Airport (1N1), Edgewood, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandia Airpark Estates East Airport, NM (1N1) |
| Destination airport: | Sandia Airpark Estates East Airport, NM (1N1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had a “controllability issue” during takeoff and lost directional control. According to an FAA inspector, the airplane then veered right, exited the runway, and impacted a berm. Subsequently, the airplane had a post-crash fire and was destroyed.
The pilot informed the FAA inspector that he improperly reconnected the ailerons and flaps prior to the accident flight. The pilot further reported that during the takeoff roll, the flight controls “felt funny” and realized that he had mis-rigged the aileron and flap controls.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1 as requested.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper installation of the aileron and flap control systems, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll and subsequent runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194393 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB