This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2024 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-1A10 |
| Owner/operator: | Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nafpactos area -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A HAF CL-215 firebomber struck a pine tree with its left wing during the water drop dive while operating against a fire in the Nafpactos area of western Greece. The crew was able to remain in control for a emergency landing.
Sources:
https://cityportal.gr/kananter-chtypa-se-peyko-vinteo/ https://www.kathimerini.gr/society/563095192/eikona-me-ti-zimia-sto-canadair-poy-chtypise-se-peyka/ https://www.skai.gr/news/greece/canadair-fotografia-ntokoumento-apo-to-xtypimeno-ftero-kata-tin-katasvesi-sti-naypaktia https://x.com/Flashgr_/status/1805616781190439275 