This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Gobierno de Baja California Sur |
| Registration: | XC-LAP |
| MSN: | 21060904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP), La Paz -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Loreto Airport (LTO/MMLT) |
| Destination airport: | La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The nose gear of a Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion experienced a malfunction and it landed with a retracted nosegear at Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP), La Paz.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Note: sources reported the registration as XA-LAP, but that one is current as a Cessna 680A Citation Latitude.
Sources:
https://elinformantebcs.mx/cuenta-con-seguro-extendido-avioneta-siniestrada-del-gobierno-de-bcs/ https://metropolimx.com/gobierno-de-bcs-violo-la-ley-de-aviacion-civil/ https://metropolimx.com/avioneta-accidentada-del-gobierno-de-bcs-no-estaba-asegurada/
History of this aircraft
Ex XB-GCC, N774KM
Location