Accident Tachikawa Ki-55? , Saturday 15 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1947
Time:
Type:Tachikawa Ki-55?
Owner/operator:Aviation School of the Northeast Democratic Coalition
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mudanjiang, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Student pilot Xunyi ZHANG died in a flight accident at Hailang airfield of Mudanjiang. Exact circumstances about his death were unknown.

Tachikawa Ki-55 was the regular trainer used by the Aviation School of the Northeast Democratic Coalition.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9D%B1%E5%8C%97%E6%B0%91%E4%B8%BB%E8%81%AF%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%AD%B8%E6%A0%A1
http://zaozhuang.dzwww.com/news/zznews/201108/t20110802_6515190.htm
https://zj.tianshunxiang.com/hangyexinwen/6216.html