Accident Hiller UH-12E YV-E-FPM, Monday 3 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:MTC
Registration: YV-E-FPM
MSN: 935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zona Guaniamo, Edo.Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into trees and crashed during search for since last week missing Beaver (YV-C-ASI) airplane. (2) Mayor (FAV) Ramón Alfredo Scovino Carrero (34/passenger) fatally injured.

(1) Mayor (FAV) Ramón Alfredo Escobino and Sr. Otto Hamblalek fatally injured, a third injured. Crashed into the crash side of the Beaver while hovering at 30 meters.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 5 July 1972, p10
(1) Organizacion Rescate Humboldt
(2) Obituario del Personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundación