This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AISA I-11B |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Gran Canaria |
| Registration: | EC-BTF |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Palmas -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on Playa de las Burras after pilot Daniel Ramirez Figueroa bailed out. Type not reported.
Note: aircraft reported as "EC-BZF" but this was a Bell 47, EC-BZE was a glider; EC-BTF possible
Sources:
Libertad 18 July 1972, p2