Accident Shenyang J-6 , Tuesday 29 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 9th Division, 25th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danzhou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shenyang J-6 fighter became uncontrollable in thunderstorm and went down at Nanluo Mountain.

Pilot: Xiurong CHEN

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/245521585_596125
https://www.meipian.cn/2y2fiav4
https://www.meipian.cn/2ce5yost