Accident Shenyang J-6? , Tuesday 10 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 4th Division, 10th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingshui Li Autonomous County, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Compressor blades of a fighter's jet engine fractured, resulting in uncontained engine failure. Blade debris struck fuel tank and set the aircraft aflame. The fighter went down near the Lingshui Airbase.

Pilot: Shurong CHENG

Sources:

https://www.meipian.cn/2y2fiav4
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzA3Mzk5NzQwNg==&mid=2650751427&idx=1&sn=96154ca6c7dcac883812f71c8227eb4c&chksm=870d6cf2b07ae5e4496ee3f5b0b8311724ad75fa6905066996ae82ae170a0dafd0689522b600&scene=27
http://yt.wenming.cn/wmbb2016/202308/t20230814_8211638.html