Accident Christen Eagle N24JT, Monday 11 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1999
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24JT
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for his usual 20 minute aerobatic routine. Radar data indicates that after 8 minutes of aerobatics, the pilot turned to a heading of approximately 120 degrees to return home. Two minutes later, the airplane entered a descending right hand turn, descended 2,000 feet, and impacted the water on a heading of 220 degrees. The pilot was within good radio communication range of several FAA ATC organizations, but no communication from the pilot was heard. The airplane's canopy was equipped with a quick release for emergency airborne jettisoning. The pilot was found wearing a parachute. The pilot's wife said that during the previous year, the 78 year old pilot had been rendered unconscious on two separate occasions by blows to his head. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to an unknown physical impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA005

Location