This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AL (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings |
| Registration: | JA88AN |
| MSN: | 64875/7154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Mimabe town, Wakayama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) |
| Destination airport: | Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 of All Nippon Airways, operated by ANA Wings as ANA/NH372 from Nagasaki to Nagoya/Centrair, suffered pressurelization problem. During cruising at FL310, the flight crew received indication of pressurization anomalies several times. They initiated an early descent for precaution, however, the warning was triggered on while descending through FL250 at 10:30. The crew declared an emergency, deployed cabin oxygen masks manually and made an emergency descent to 10000 feet. Reaching at 10000 feet the crew cancelled the emergency and carried out a safe landing on Centrair at 10:48. Among six crew and 98 passengers, all four cabin crew and six passengers complained of feeling unwell. Cabin crew were examined at the hospital and found no abnormalities in their health. Later day, another passenger reported his/her ear problem.
On 26th June, JCAB crassified the occurrence as a serious incident and JTSB launched an investigation.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240626-OYT1T50203/ https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1255731?display=1 https://nordot.app/1178664655994618347 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2394 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh372#35cb03ee Location