Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5Y-FMA, Thursday 23 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:748 Air Services, opf United Nations
Registration: 5Y-FMA
MSN: 4065
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berbérati Airport (BBT/FEFT) -   Central African Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q operated by 748 Air Services suffered a runway excursion, coming to rest in shrubs.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/zimcelebz/p/C8odkaLo_gK/?img_index=8
UN

Location

Media: