Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8 , Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8
Owner/operator:III/JG5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 350184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the coast of Norway -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during dogfight, crashed into the sea. Pilot Friedheim Büchler rescued.

Sources:

https://www.flyvrak.info/lutelandet.html