Accident Piper PA-20X Pacer C-FQVP, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20X Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQVP
MSN: 20-428X
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguanish, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aguanish, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Piper PA-20X was on a visual flight rules flight from a camp on the Aguanish River north of Aguanish, QC to Aguanish with the pilot and a passenger on board. On landing in a crosswind, the aircraft struck a rocky headland. The people on board suffered minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB