| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2024 |
| Time: | 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 120X |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FYWX |
| MSN: | 13274X |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac Louise, QC (CSH8) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lac Louise, QC (CSH8) |
| Destination airport: | Fermont, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Cessna 120 on floats was on a visual flight rules flight from the water aerodrome at Lac Louise, Qc (CSH8) to Fermont, Qc with only the pilot on board. During the take-off run on the shimmering water, the pilot tried to lift one float before the other and one wing touched the water. The pilot managed to return to the dock with the seaplane, but its wing was heavily damaged. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
TSB
Location