| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Box Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N14175 |
| MSN: | 27-4739 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM/KMGM), Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM) |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was completing a practice instrument approach, and after extending the landing gear he saw 3 green lights, indicating the landing gear were down and locked. He continued the approach as normal and touched down on the main landing gear, but as the nose lowered it continued “straight to the ground.” The airplane skidded on its nose down the runway before coming to a stop. The forward lower portion of the airplane’s fuselage was substantially damaged.
Following the accident, the nose landing gear actuator was removed, and bench-tested under the supervision of a Federal Aviation Administration inspector. The test revealed that when hydraulic pressure was removed from extension side of the actuator it began an uncommanded movement in the opposite, landing gear retraction, direction. This uncommanded movement was likely due to internal leakage in the actuator, which would have prevented the nose landing gear from remaining in the fully down and locked position.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear actuator to maintain a fully down and locked position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194545 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N14175/history/20240625/1751Z/KMGM/KMGM https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N14175 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB