Accident Cessna 140 N77143, Saturday 22 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77143
MSN: 11601
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thibodaux Municipal Airport (L83), Schriever, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:Thibodaux Municipal Airport, LA (L83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was receiving tailwheel instruction, reported that during the takeoff roll, he overcorrected for runway alignment and inadvertently applied the toe brakes. The airplane nosed over, came to rest inverted, and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of the toe brakes during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194531

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA