Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N588Z, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Power Justin Trustee
Registration: N588Z
MSN: 1496
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reed Ranch Airport (I92), Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson Creek Airport, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Reed Ranch Airport, ID (I92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and landed past the midfield mark. The pilot believed he was unable to perform a go-around due to the rising terrain and trees beyond the departure end of the runway and applied heavy braking to come to a stop. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted about 150-175 ft from the end of the runway, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 16, with wind light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper touchdown point during landing and his subsequent excessive use of brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194540

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB