| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2024 |
| Time: | 09:56 |
| Type: | TL-Ultralight Sting RG |
| Owner/operator: | Novabox LLC |
| Registration: | N912RG |
| MSN: | TLUSA 103912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rio Linda Airport (L36), Rio Linda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
| Destination airport: | Rio Linda Airport, CA (L36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 26, 2024, about 0956 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur built Sting RG, N912RG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rio Linda, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, he departed for a local area flight and was returning to Rio Linda Airport (L36), Rio Linda, California. The pilot configured the airplane for a short field landing to runway 17 when the engine “stuttered” and then quit. The pilot stated that he was at a low altitude and that the airspeed was deteriorating and decided to initiate a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a softball field perimeter fence and came to rest upright.
The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Editor note: the following statement is not related to the NTSB prelim, but was shared by the accident pilot:
Statement from sole pilot, FAA/NTSB investigation pending results:
"I departed Rio Linda airport (L36) from Runway 17 in the early morning, with about 50% indicated on my fuel gauge, did one practice ILS approach at KMCC and two landings. At that time, my fuel gauge showed just above the 25% tick mark, at which point I decided to return to L36 and call it a day. After crossing midfield over L36, I deployed flaps in downwind, and full flaps before turning final. I was set up and stabilized for a short field approach, at about 50-55 knots, and my engine stuttered, then quit, at an extremely low altitude, perhaps not more than 500ft AGL. I immediately performed emergency checklists (aux fuel pump, main fuel pump on, etc). Fuel flow was indicating something extremely erroneously high, like 600gph, and fuel pressure was 0.3. Unfortunately, with my airspeed, and this airplane's sub-par glide performance, I could not have made the airfield, and when I felt a stall coming on at 40 knots (stall is about 38 knots), I was forced to push the nose forward and crashed into a field and into the fence. Luckily, I seem to have gotten away with some minor abrasions, I do not feel any other injuries, but I will likely be conducting an MRI just to be 100% sure. Afterwards, the airport manager came over from L36, and helped us tow the aircraft on a trailer back to L36. Cause of suspected fuel starvation currently unknown, pending FAA/NTSB approval to investigate, possibly ruptured/melted fuel line, faulty/clogged flow, or faulty tank indicator "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA218 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://fox40.com/news/local-news/sacramento-county/pilot-aircraft-crash-softball-field-rio-linda-sacramento/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N912RG/history/20240626/1645Z/KMCC/L36 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200955107/n912rg-2004-tl-ultralight-sting-rg Location