Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X T7-VIT, Wednesday 26 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2024
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: T7-VIT
MSN: 65504
Year of manufacture:2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Raphaël, Var -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About nine minutes after take-off, the helicopter lost altitude and collided with the ground near a campsite. A fire broke out immediately. The two occupants who were both Ukrainian nationals died in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed.

In September 2024, Ukrainian sources reported the death of Kapitan Andriy Geiko, one of the occupants, stating that he had died while undergoing a training flight. Kapitan Geiko was previously a Mi-8 pilot for the 456th Transport Aviation Brigade who had taken part in the Donbass War, as well as UN operations in Africa. He had also reportedly undergone training in the United States, flying the T-38 Talon jet trainer.

Geiko's funeral took place on 10 September 2024 in Vinnytsia.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/var/frejus-et-saint-raphael/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-pres-d-un-camping-a-saint-raphael-2994218.html
https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/bilan-enquete-ce-que-lon-sait-du-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-tourisme-qui-a-fait-deux-morts-a-saint-raphael-930129
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bell-505-registered-t7-vit-on-26-06-2024-at-saint-raphael/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/T7VIT/history/20240626/1601Z/LFMD/L%2043.44543%206.83643
https://33kanal.com/news/270427.html

Location

Images:

Media: