This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW109SP |
| Owner/operator: | Kagoshima International Aviation |
| Registration: | JA01KG |
| MSN: | 22256 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Okinawa Hokubu Hospital, Nago city, Okinawa prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Urasoe General Hospital, Urasoe city, Okinawa prefecture |
| Destination airport: | Yoron Island, Kagoshima prefecture |
Narrative:An ambulance helicopter based at Urasoe General Hospital lost its two right aft windows (25 cm x 26 cm, 350 g and 18 cm x 12 cm, 100 g, both made of acryl) at 15:38 LT while en route at 1000 feet AGL over Agarie Junior High Scheel, heading for Yoron Island to pick up a patient. The AW109SP made a precaution landing on a helipad at Nago City Fire Department at 15:41. The flight was terminated and another helicopter was arranged for patient transportation next morning. No injuries among five occupants. One of two lost windows was found at the night on the road near Okinawa Hokubu Hospital and no ground damage were reported.
Urasoe General Hospital states the cause as "It is believed that the adhesive at the front edge of the windows came off, causing them to fall off due to wind pressure."
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rbc/1255776?display=1 https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/national/entry-3238394.html https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rbc/1256364?display=1 https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1386179 https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1385904 https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/entry-3239133.html https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20240627/5090028457.html Location