This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 29th Air Division, 85th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shenyang J-5 fighter damaged beyond repair in forced landing after the Wopen WP-5 turbojet engine failed.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ536E5.html 