Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Wednesday 31 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iași area -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 May 1944 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down at Iași area.
Lt Nikolay Alexandrovich Chistov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4469648/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero85284483/