Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II 9M-ANA, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:c. 14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Elite Flying Club
Registration: 9M-ANA
MSN: 2816079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bandar Sultan Suleiman, Port Klang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II made a forced landing in a field near Bandar Sultan Suleiman, Port Klang.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/bahasa/tempatan/2024/06/27/pesawat-ringan-mendarat-cemas-dekat-pelabuhan-klang/
https://malaysiagazette.com/2024/06/27/pesawat-ringan-lakukan-pendaratan-cemas-dua-mangsa-selamat/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2004495_1705205692.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9V-BOD, (N9633N)

Media: