| Date: | Monday 3 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Martinez Ridao Aviación |
| Registration: | EC-IYL |
| MSN: | 401-0739 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Pratt Whitney R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Isla Mayor Airstrip -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Isla Mayor Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an accident during takeoff from the Isla Mayor Airstrip, which is a temporary runway located at the El Toruño road used for the operation of aerial work aircraft.
The aircraft had just been refuelled and loaded with rice seed and water for a planting flight at a nearby farm. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were hot and the tailwind was strong, as described by the pilot. The pilot started the take-off describing that the aircraft "was not climbing", so when it reached the middle of the runway he decided to emergency unload the load. The aircraft lifted a couple of metres off the ground, was unable to gain any more height, and hit a small wall, causing the aircraft to lose control.
The aircraft came to rest in the vicinity of a ditch, in an inverted position.
The pilot was able to abandon the aircraft under his own power, but was left with minor scratches.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-016-20247 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/a-016-2024 