Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke EC-NQI, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-NQI
MSN: 44107
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Limbach LIMBACH 1700 EA I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huesca-Benabarre Airport (LENA) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huesca-Benabarre Airport (LENA)
Destination airport:Huesca-Benabarre Airport (LENA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Benabarre aerodrome (Huesca) for a local flight.
After about 40 minutes of flight, the pilot started to return to the field. He made radio contact on the field frequency and was informed that there was no reported traffic and that the runway in service was runway 28 and the wind was 260º and 8 kt.

The pilot made the approach to runway 28 of the aerodrome and, according to the information he reported, when he was already on the runway about to touch down, the aircraft plunged towards the ground. It impacted hard against the runway and started to drag on the runway. The aircraft came to a stop inside the runway, after having travelled a few metres on the runway.

The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, undercarriage and lower front fuselage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-017-2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location