Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) CN-COE, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:12:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-COE
MSN: 960
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT925, an ATR 72-600, crossed the stop bar and almost entered the active runway 27 at Sevilla Airport (SVQ) while taxiing for departure.
At the same time Ryanair flight FR3262, a Boeing 737-8AS (EI-DYC), was accelerating for takeoff on that runway.

The ATR stopped just before the edge of the runway and was overflown by EI-DYC, which was beginning its rotation.

METAR:

LEZL 191200Z 33006KT 300V360 3000 +TSRA SCT020CB BKN025 18/15 Q1016 NOSIG
LEZL 191300Z 10006KT 070V140 9999 -RA VCTS FEW020 SCT030CB BKN040 19/16 Q1016 RETSRA NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-019/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAIAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dyc#35c024da
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-coe#35c02903

Location