Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-89P (WL) B-6143, Monday 17 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:03:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89P (WL)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6143
MSN: 41476/5523
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU9615, a Boeing 737-89P, briefly veered off the right side of the runway during landing on runway 01L at BKK,causing damage to runway edge lights. The aircraft sustained minor damage.
The aircraft was ferried to Kunming on 20 June 2024 and resumed regular service on 24 June 2024.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (20:07 UTC, June 16):
VTBS 161930Z 06015KT 6000 -TSRA SCT018CB BKN030 24/24 Q1008 BECMG FM1950 TL2030 8000 NSW
VTBS 162100Z 18004KT 7000 -TSRA SCT018CB BKN030 BKN080 25/23 Q1007 RERA BECMG TL2130 NSW

Sources:

NTSB
https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/HosKIucu7CMpZsZ#pdfviewer
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-6143#35b5bbb0
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CES9615/history/20240616/1740Z/ZPPP/VTBS

Location