Accident Aero-Difusión Jodel D119-OS Compostela EC-BCL, Sunday 26 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 1973
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Difusión Jodel D119-OS Compostela
Owner/operator:Aero Club de La Coruña
Registration: EC-BCL
MSN: E-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miño (La Coruña) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Jodel T-190 S...EC-BCL" fell into the sea about 100 meters from beach. Occupants were injured and rescued injured by a sports boat.

Note: recorded as current 2003 (as wreck ?) (RNAC)

Sources:

Hoja oficial del Lunes 27 August 1973, p8