Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N55WE, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:D & B Aircraft Leasing LLC opb Bristol Bay Lodge LLC
Registration: N55WE
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aleknagik, AK
Destination airport:Togiak Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver took off from Lake Aleknagik, Alakas, when the pilot heard a sound from behind. He turned around and impacted the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA054
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.ruudleeuw.com/others-prince-p2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2007 N6784L Private 0 Kalispell, Montana sub
3 September 2015 N55WE Kruse Jeff 0 Arctic Village, Alaska sub

Location