Accident Hawker Hurricane I L1790, Tuesday 9 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the coast of UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea due to engine failure. Body of pilot Sgt. G.L.Dent recoverd. He is burried at Cavenham cementery.

Sources:

1.https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L1790
2.Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 (Norman L.R. Franks) ISBN 978-1-85780-286-3